Chemicals to Avoid: Paraffinum Liquidum - The Chalkboard (2023)

2.14.20

Chemicals to Avoid: Paraffinum Liquidum - The Chalkboard (1)

2.14.20

|

Fitness and WellBeing TipsWorkouts + Fitness Tips

Navigating the world of beauty products can be tough. Many of us are still learning to read labels — and undertstand what to put back on the shelf. Here’s a cheatsheat of seven top offenders to get you started!

Paraffinum Liquidum + 6 Other Toxic Beauty Ingredients To Avoid

TOXIC INGREDIENT FOCUS: Mineral Oil (aka Paraffinum Liquidum)
WHAT IS IT? An extremely cheap & common petroleum derivative (refined crude oil petrochemical) – 98% of skin care products sold in the USA contain mineral oil.
HEALTH RISK: Petrochemicals contain neurotoxins which damage the nervous system, mineral oil forms a film on the surface of your skin that can not be absorbed thereforeblocking the pores & the skin’s natural respiration. It traps dirt and bacteria & blocks the absorption of vitamins/minerals/botanicals that may be in a product. John Hopkins University named mineral oil in cosmetics / moisturizers as the number two cause of aging (first being direct exposure to sun). May also cause allergic reactions, dryness, promote acne & other skin disorders.

TOXIC INGREDIENT FOCUS: Cocamide DEA, TEA & MEA
WHAT IS IT? It is a viscous liquid, made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine – used as a foaming & emulsifying agent to help thicken shampoo, body wash & facial cleansers. No benefits to the skin!
HEALTH RISK: These three are hormone-disrupting chemicals & may form cancer-causing agents. Have also been linked to miscarriages and inhibiting fetal brain development. They are easily absorbed by the skin & research indicates a strong link to liver & kidney cancer. There is also evidence that carcinogens form when Cocamide DEA is applied to the skin and react with other ingredients.

TOXIC INGREDIENT FOCUS: PEG – Polyethylene Glycol (PEG 100 etc)
WHAT IS IT? The most common form of plastic (polymer) mixed with a glycol to make a cheap, thick, sticky liquid, used as emollients, emulsifiers & to deliver other ingredients deeper into the skin. Found in many skincare products & cosmetics but also used in spray-on oven cleaners and industrial degreasers.
HEALTH RISK: PEG is a carcinogenic petroleum ingredient that reduces the skin’s natural moisture, can actually increase the appearance of aging, leaves you vulnerable to bacteria & has dangerous complications for damaged skin. It can alter the surface tension of the skin & may upset the natural moisture balance. PEGs are not always pure & often come contaminated with a host of toxic impurities. You don’t want petrochemicals on your face so stay away from products that contain this cheap additive!

TOXIC INGREDIENT FOCUS: Artificial Fragrance
WHAT IS IT? Scents made from synthetic chemicals found in most deodorants,shampoos, sunscreens, skincare & bodycare products.
HEALTH RISK:The term “fragrance” appearing on a product label indicates the presence of any number of up to 4,000 different ingredients. Most of these are synthetic & are either carcinogenic and/or toxic. Exposure to fragrances has been shown to affect the central nervous system. Synthetic fragrances contain chemicals that can cause skin irritation, rash, dizziness, vomiting, coughing and hyperpigmentation. Essential oils are the healthy alternative so don’t use any products that take the cheap option at the expense of your health!

(Video) ESTOS Productos Te PODRÍAN Estar MATANDO! 😳 - MINIMALISMO Y CERO DESPERDICIO

TOXIC INGREDIENT FOCUS: Artificial Colour
WHAT IS IT? Cheap, standardised colours used for skincare and food to make products look more attractive – A.K.A. FD&C colours / “E” Numbers / “Red 17”, “Yellow 4” etc.
HEALTH RISK: You see these at the end of every ingredient list, but many cause skin sensitivity & irritation, or even oxygen depletion in the blood. Most are made from coal tar & studies show that almost all of them are carcinogenic. For example, FD&C Red #4 is no longer available for use in foods because of a known threat to the adrenal glands & urinary bladder. It is considered a carcinogen but is still used in non-food products such as skincare.

TOXIC INGREDIENT FOCUS: Parabens.
WHAT IS IT? A common and very cheap cosmetic preservative, the second most common skincare ingredient.
HEALTH RISK: Synthetic parabens are toxic in large or cumulative quantities, as the body stores parabens in many tissue types. They can cause allergic reactions, skin rashes and irritation. Parabens have been shown to mimic estrogen which disrupts normal hormone function. Exposure to external estrogen’s have been shown to increase the risk of breast cancer and increase cell abnormalities. There should be no excuse for your skincare products to still have Parabens!

TOXIC INGREDIENT FOCUS: Propylene Glycol
WHAT IS IT? Propylene glycol is an antifreeze solvent, commonly found in brake and hydraulic fluid, paint, floor wax, pet food and tobacco. It also shows up as a humectant (supposedly a moisturizer) in almost every mainstream deodorant, shaving gel, conditioner, shampoo, toothpaste, face creams, baby wipes and cosmetics.
HEALTH RISK: Propylene glycol has been shown to cause dermatitis, kidney and liver damage, and to inhibit skin cell growth. It can be absorbed by the skin and is stored throughout the body.

Chemicals to Avoid: Paraffinum Liquidum - The Chalkboard (2)

From our friends


Comments

  1. References?….

    Myra | 06.29.2013| Reply

  2. what is the best lotion and cream to use then to prevent skin from damaged when exposed under the sun?those products without paraffinum?can u please recommend?thank u

    jaki | 04.18.2014| Reply

  3. […] water”, hoping he’d get me a nice natural product. Unfortunately the inci (for example paraffinum liquidum) is not green or natural 🙁 Also it has this old lady rose smell, which isn’t too […]

    Empties #15 – Daughter of the Sun | 04.25.2016| Reply

  4. I suffer from a skin condition that causes my skin to inflame severely, making me super susceptible to bacteria (acne). Mineral Oil is something I use everyday because it helps me from losing moisture I actually have less issues with pimples. (When your skin is properly hydrated it’s easier for it to keep bad things out.) A lot of the lotions I had in the past had perfume and other ingredients that I was a allergic to, whereas I don’t have a bad reaction to Mineral Oil. I think depending on your skin type / sun exposure levels it might be able to help you more than hurt you. Most of the products in the baby care aisle (mineral oil, petroleum jelly, soaps) can really help someone who has dermatitis and allergies.

    PaintedGirl | 06.18.2016| Reply

  5. […] TOXIC TUESDAY INGREDIENT FOCUS: Mineral Oil (aka Paraffinum Liquidum) […]

    Kleenex Linked to Organ Toxicity, Irritation and Even Cancer: Blow Your Nose With These Instead - Healthy Holistic Living | 06.29.2016| Reply

  6. […] Petrochemicals contain neurotoxins which damage the nervous system. Mineral oil forms a film on the surface of your skin that can not be absorbed, thereby blocking the pores and the skin’s natural respiration. It traps dirt and bacteria and blocks the absorption of vitamins/minerals/botanicals that may be in a product. John Hopkins University named mineral oil in cosmetics and moisturizers as the number two cause of aging (first being direct exposure to sun). It may also cause allergic reactions and dryness, as well as promote acne and other skin disorders.The Chalkboard Mag […]

    Why I Stopped Using Kleenex - CLEARinse Nasal Cleaning System | 07.26.2016| Reply

  7. […] Petrochemicals contain neurotoxins which damage the nervous system. Mineral oil forms a film on the surface of your skin that can not be absorbed, thereby blocking the pores and the skin’s natural respiration. It traps dirt and bacteria and blocks the absorption of vitamins/minerals/botanicals that may be in a product. John Hopkins University named mineral oil in cosmetics and moisturizers as the number two cause of aging (first being direct exposure to sun). It may also cause allergic reactions and dryness, as well as promote acne and other skin disorders. The Chalkboard Mag […]

    Warning: What Kleenex Tissues Do to Your Body - Heathy Ideas 4 U | 08.31.2016| Reply

  8. […] Petrochemicals include neurotoxins which harm the system. Vitamin oil types a movie on one’s skin’s surface that may not be consumed, therefore preventing the skin’s normal breathing and also the pores. It blocks the assimilation of supplements/nutrients/botanicals which may be in an item and contains dust and germs. John Hopkins University called vitamin oil in cosmetics and agents whilst the number 2 reason for aging (first being immediate contact with sunlight). It might also trigger dryness and allergy symptoms, in addition to market acne along with other skin problems. The Chalkboard Magazine […]

    Warning: What Kleenex Tissues Do to Your Body – Heather | 09.29.2016| Reply

  9. […] Lena Bratschi, Tom Rann. Toxic Tuesday Ingredient Focus: Mineral Oil (aka PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM). http://thechalkboardmag.com/toxic-tuesday-ingredient-focus-mineral-oil-aka-paraffinum-liquidum. […]

    Plastikud kehahooldusvahendites (peaosas Polüetüleen) | Eesti Rahva Muuseumi ajaveeb | 10.17.2016| Reply

  10. USE ALMOND OIL OR ARGAN OIL. JUST GO NATURAL. AVOID CONCOTIONS.

    Suzie35 | 04.05.2020| Reply

  11. How is the mineral oil in baby oil different from Paraffinum liquidum? If we know this stuff is so bad how can we market it to babys or even adults?

    Zoe | 07.04.2020| Reply

    • Great question. You should read about the recent Johnson & Johnson baby powder legal case, Zoe.

      The Chalkboard | 07.07.2020| Reply

  12. Paraffin Liquidum
    Clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum that is widely used in cosmetics. Despite mineral oil’s association with petroleum and the hype that it’s bad for or ages skin, keep in mind that petroleum is a natural ingredient derived from the earth. Once it’s purified to become mineral oil USP (cosmetics- and pharmaceutical-grade mineral oil), it has no resemblance to the original petroleum and isn’t a source of contaminants.

    Cosmetics-grade mineral oil and petrolatum are considered the safest, most non-sensitizing moisturizing ingredients ever found. Mineral oil and petrolatum are known to be efficacious in skin replenishing and are also among the most effective, established moisturizing ingredients available.

    The mineral oil in skincare products is certified as either USP (United States Pharmacopeia) or BP (British Pharmacopeia). It’s completely safe, soothing, non-sensitizing, and perfectly beneficial for skin.

    References for this information:

    Toxicology Letters, October 2017, pages 70-78

    International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2012, issue 6, pages 511-518

    International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2007, issue 5, pages 385-390

    European Journal of Ophthalmology, 2007, issue 2, pages 151-159

    Food and Chemical Toxicology, February 1996, issue 2, pages 213-215

    PollySici | 09.04.2020| Reply

  13. Ok, so what is safe to use?

    Bev Jones | 03.24.2021| Reply

  14. I come from a huge family…multiple siblings plus hundreds of aunts, uncles, and cousins. Almost all of us suffer from eczema and contact dermatitis. My boyfriend also has these skin issues. Mineral Oil gives all of us horrible allergic reactions with rashes, redness, swelling, and seeping skin…it usually takes two or more weeks for these reactions to clear up. I’ve had some favorite products that I used religiously over the years, then suddenly started having these severe reactions to them, only to discover that the company changed the formula and started using mineral oil in them. My family members, boyfriend and I, also get the same severe reactions from Lanolin, wool fabrics which contain Lanolin, Methylisothiazolinone, and Methylchloroisothiazolinone. So if you’re having severe reactions to something and don’t know what’s causing it, check your product labels for any of these ingredients, then discontinue using them and see if it clears up. Once we stopped using all products that contained them, we had no more skin reactions. Every now again something will slip past my eyes though, when I’m checking a product label, and sure enough any of us that use the product will react to it, even if we didn’t know it was in there. So it’s definitely not a psychosomatic reaction.

    Jenn | 06.25.2021| Reply


Leave A Comment

Here’s Why Katy Perry Bought One of Our Fave OG Wellness Brands

FAQs

Is paraffinum liquidum a chemical? ›

Paraffinum liquidum is an emollient that has water-resistant properties making it an ideal choice for a variety of cosmetic and skin care products. It works well on all skin types offering smoothness and softness. Its chemical formula is CnH2n+2.
...
PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM.
CAS Number:8012-95-1 / 8042-47-5
COSING REF No:35850
2 more rows

What is paraffinum liquidum made of? ›

It is a viscous liquid, made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine – used as a foaming & emulsifying agent to help thicken shampoo, body wash & facial cleansers.

Is paraffinum liquidum harmful? ›

Mineral oil

Exposure to mineral oils is strongly associated with an increased risk of nonmelanoma skin cancer, particularly the scrotum. Mineral oil is listed as: paraffinum liquidum.

What is the other name of paraffin? ›

Also called paraffin oil . British. kerosene.

What are the side effects of liquid paraffin? ›

You may experience certain common side-effects such as diarrhea, abdominal discomfort, pain, or cramps in some cases. Most of these side-effects do not require medical attention and will resolve gradually over time. However, you are advised to talk to your doctor if you experience these side-effects persistently.

Is paraffinum good for the skin? ›

The wax is a natural emollient, helping make skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete. It can also help open pores and remove dead skin cells. That may help make the skin look fresher and feel smoother.

Is paraffinum liquidum same as paraffin? ›

Liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, paraffin oil, liquid paraffin oil or Russian mineral oil, is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and medicine. Cosmetic or medicinal liquid paraffin should not be confused with the paraffin (i.e. kerosene) used as a fuel.

Is paraffinum a paraben? ›

Not the same.

Parabens are chemicals used to preserve cosmetics: kill bacteria and fungus. Paraffin is a wax, ok it can be used to preserve but it's more known for making things glossy or as lubricants - think candles. Also paraffin is used in spas to soften skin using heat.

Is liquid paraffin carcinogenic? ›

Paraffin oil, which has not been highly refined, is often considered as a carcinogen or cancer causing agent. Therefore, adequate precaution is required, while using paraffin oil. Ideally, liquid paraffin oil should be stored in a cool and well-ventilated place, in a tightly closed container.

Is paraffinum liquidum natural? ›

Mineral oil

(Also listed as paraffinum liquidum). While mineral oil is technically a natural oil, it is derived from petroleum. As a long-lasting, cheap alternative to refined plant oils, it's widely-used – baby oil is almost pure mineral oil.

Is paraffinum liquidum safe for lips? ›

Petroleum or liquid paraffin must undergo rigorous testing before being used in your lip balm and must only be used if it's "fully refined," as the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics notes.

Is paraffin and Vaseline the same? ›

Petroleum Jelly (also known as White soft Paraffin or Vaseline) provides a bland, neutral, non-irritant protective ointment and lubricant for dry or chapped skin.

What does liquid paraffin do to the skin? ›

Liquid Paraffin is used in the treatment of dry Skin. It relieves dry skin conditions such as eczema, ichthyosis and pruritus of the elderly. Liquid Paraffin is an emollient (substance that softens or soothes the skin). It works by preventing water loss from the outer layer of skin.

What cream does not contain paraffin? ›

EPIMAX® Paraffin-free Ointment Ideal if you have a skin sensitivity to paraffin. This ointment provides intensive, long-lasting relief for very dry skin.

What is paraffin give example? ›

Paraffins, also known as alkanes, are saturated compounds that have the general formula CnH2n+2, where n is the number of carbon atoms. The simplest alkane is methane (CH4), which is also represented as C1.

What Colour is paraffin? ›

Paraffin wax: a white or colourless soft solid used as a lubricant, candles, crayons, electrical insulation and petroleum jelly.

What is the difference between mineral oil and paraffin oil? ›

Mineral oil is recommended by the American Society for Reproductive Medicine for use as a fertility-preserving vaginal lubrication. On the other hand, Paraffin oil, known as kerosene in Australia and the United States and stove oil in Canada, is an flammable liquid hydrocarbon burned as fuel.

Is liquid paraffin safe for children? ›

The administration of liquid paraffin in patients at risk for aspiration is not recommended, and at present it is probably prudent not to administer this medication to children under 12 months old.

Does liquid paraffin remove dark spots? ›

Another purported use of liquid paraffin is for skin lightening. However, this is simply not true. Liquid paraffin is an emollient that will keep the skin soft and smooth. Liquid paraffin cannot be used for skin lightening.

Can paraffin be used on face? ›

Yes, skin hydration and eczema are among the most common related uses for LIQUID PARAFFIN+WHITE SOFT PARAFFIN. Please do not use LIQUID PARAFFIN+WHITE SOFT PARAFFIN for eczema and skin hydration without discussing first with your doctor.

Why do they put paraffin in cream? ›

Liquid paraffin is used in cosmetics and skin care products to lock moisture into the skin. It forms a barrier and as such, is known as a skin lubricant or emollient.

Is paraffinum liquidum safe for pregnancy? ›

The fact that small amounts are absorbed and can trigger granulomatous reactions, as well as the risk of pulmonary damage after aspiration (lipoid pneumonia), limit the therapeutic value of viscous paraffin in general. It is contraindicated in pregnancy.

Does bio oil contain paraffin? ›

The main ingredient is mineral oil (aka liquid paraffin – a petroleum distillate). So a mineral oil product is called 'Bio Oil' – I think that's called irony. Why put mineral oil on your skin when there are so many wonderful moisturizing plant oils; like jojoba oil, or coconut oil.

Is petrolatum safe for skin? ›

Petrolatum, or petroleum jelly, derived from petroleum, is often used in personal care products as a moisturizing agent. When properly refined, petrolatum has no known health concerns.

What is difference between paraffin and paraben? ›

Parabens and paraffins are important organic compounds. The key difference between paraben and paraffin is that parabens are useful in preserving cosmetics, whereas paraffins are useful in making products glossy or giving more lubricating properties.

Is paraffin toxic in cosmetics? ›

Like many petroleum byproducts used in the beauty world, there has been some concern over the safety of paraffin wax for skincare, with some beauty professionals putting it on a “no-use” list due to research suggesting that inhaled particles of paraffin wax can be carcinogenic.

Is paraffin toxic in makeup? ›

The dermatologist adds that paraffin is known to clog pores and can also be harmful if swallowed because of the fact that it does not break down easily. "In skincare, paraffin is commonly used in its oil form and again, it is a derivative of petroleum," says Shapiro.

Is paraffinum liquidum natural? ›

Mineral oil

(Also listed as paraffinum liquidum). While mineral oil is technically a natural oil, it is derived from petroleum. As a long-lasting, cheap alternative to refined plant oils, it's widely-used – baby oil is almost pure mineral oil.

Is paraffinum a paraben? ›

Not the same.

Parabens are chemicals used to preserve cosmetics: kill bacteria and fungus. Paraffin is a wax, ok it can be used to preserve but it's more known for making things glossy or as lubricants - think candles. Also paraffin is used in spas to soften skin using heat.

Is paraffinum liquidum the same as mineral oil? ›

Liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, paraffin oil, liquid paraffin oil or Russian mineral oil, is a very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and medicine.

Is paraffinum good for the skin? ›

The wax is a natural emollient, helping make skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete. It can also help open pores and remove dead skin cells. That may help make the skin look fresher and feel smoother.

Is liquid paraffin carcinogenic? ›

Paraffin oil, which has not been highly refined, is often considered as a carcinogen or cancer causing agent. Therefore, adequate precaution is required, while using paraffin oil. Ideally, liquid paraffin oil should be stored in a cool and well-ventilated place, in a tightly closed container.

Is paraffinum liquidum safe for lips? ›

Petroleum or liquid paraffin must undergo rigorous testing before being used in your lip balm and must only be used if it's "fully refined," as the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics notes.

Does paraffinum liquidum cause acne? ›

Mineral oil such as liquid paraffin, petrolatum and paraffin wax can be comedogenic, which means that they can clog the pores encouraging the formation of new acne lesions.

What is difference between paraffin and paraben? ›

Parabens and paraffins are important organic compounds. The key difference between paraben and paraffin is that parabens are useful in preserving cosmetics, whereas paraffins are useful in making products glossy or giving more lubricating properties.

Is paraffin toxic in cosmetics? ›

Like many petroleum byproducts used in the beauty world, there has been some concern over the safety of paraffin wax for skincare, with some beauty professionals putting it on a “no-use” list due to research suggesting that inhaled particles of paraffin wax can be carcinogenic.

Is paraffin toxic in makeup? ›

The dermatologist adds that paraffin is known to clog pores and can also be harmful if swallowed because of the fact that it does not break down easily. "In skincare, paraffin is commonly used in its oil form and again, it is a derivative of petroleum," says Shapiro.

Is paraffin oil safe for skin? ›

Never mind any additives, paraffin can cause irritation and inflammation all by itself... It forms an occlusive (waterproof) barrier over the skin, which means it can clog pores and cause breakouts in oily skin or acne-prone skin.

What is the difference between liquid paraffin and paraffin oil? ›

Paraffin, when found in solid form, is called paraffin wax, while the liquid form is referred to as paraffin oil. Liquid paraffin oil is a mineral oil that comes in two forms, either heavy liquid paraffin oil or light liquid paraffin oil. Paraffin is clean burning and maintains a high heat output.

Is Vaseline a mineral oil? ›

Vaseline® Jelly is made of 100% pure petroleum jelly which is a blend of mineral oils and waxes. Discovered by Robert Chesebrough in 1859, Vaseline® Jelly has had a long and dynamic history of keeping skin protected which you can read about here history.

What are the side effects of liquid paraffin on skin? ›

The most common side effects of LIQUID PARAFFIN+WHITE SOFT PARAFFIN are redness, irritation, sensitization. Most of these side effects of LIQUID PARAFFIN+WHITE SOFT PARAFFIN do not require medical attention and gradually resolve over time. However, if the side effects persist or worsen, please consult your doctor.

What cream does not contain paraffin? ›

EPIMAX® Paraffin-free Ointment Ideal if you have a skin sensitivity to paraffin. This ointment provides intensive, long-lasting relief for very dry skin.

What does liquid paraffin do to skin? ›

Liquid Paraffin is used in the treatment of dry Skin. It relieves dry skin conditions such as eczema, ichthyosis and pruritus of the elderly. Liquid Paraffin is an emollient (substance that softens or soothes the skin). It works by preventing water loss from the outer layer of skin.

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Frankie Dare

Last Updated: 01/02/2023

Views: 5696

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (73 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Frankie Dare

Birthday: 2000-01-27

Address: Suite 313 45115 Caridad Freeway, Port Barabaraville, MS 66713

Phone: +3769542039359

Job: Sales Manager

Hobby: Baton twirling, Stand-up comedy, Leather crafting, Rugby, tabletop games, Jigsaw puzzles, Air sports

Introduction: My name is Frankie Dare, I am a funny, beautiful, proud, fair, pleasant, cheerful, enthusiastic person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.